Castle Camps

Rentals of Free and Copy Hold Lands

ACC/1876/MR/02/369 London Metropolitan Archives

1736

ACC/1876/MR/02/369/B/01

       £ S d
   Bromley Henry ard for Limbris free  1  2  10 10 
   More for Cardinals Shooman Tenant free  1  0  02  04
   More for Barkers Tilbrook Tenant free  1  0  02  06
   More for Minots 5 Roods in Shudy Camps copy  1  0  00  08
   2. More for Lands in Westwickham Gilson Tenant  4  0  00  08
 now James Barker  Bayly Henry  1  0  00  08
   Smith and Griggs Wives Lindsel Tenant  1  0  11  03
 now Robert Bridge  Bangs Thomas Gent  1  0  07  07
   Bridge William Gent  1  0  00  06
   Bentley Anne Wid  1  0  00  04
   Bains John for Jiggins  1  0  00  10
   Balls Edward for a Cottage Meeth Tenant  1  0  02  00
   Bridge Robert Gent  1  0  05  03
   Chinery Alice late Thomas Purcas  1  0  02  06
   Chapman Sarah Wid Tredget Tenant  1  2  09  10
   Challis Thomas Allen Guardin  1  2  14  10
   Challis ?  1  2  00  09
   Smith Samuel  1  0  00  02
   Parkin William  1  0  00  03
   Coney Sutton ard Jura ux Barker tenant  1  0  05  02
   Challis John a Miss near Cuetts  1  0  3  4
   Dayrell ffrancis Esq late Balls Shudy Camps  1  0  00  02
   More for Everats  1  0  10  08
       13  01  02

ACC/1876/MR/02/369/B/02 

   fflack Barrington Esq Hodson tenant  1  0  01  00
   fflacke Richard Smith Tenant  1  01  04  09
   ffreeman Richd Belcham Tenant  1  00  01  06
   ffuller Thomas Walden  1  00  02  06
   More for Lindsels  1  00  04  08
   Paine [Robert late Church dead] Samuel  1  00  01  03
   Smith Samuel  1  00  00  04
   Goodwin John Esq late philips for pt Mortimores  1  00  01  06
 Bowttle Son          
   Harvey William Esq  1  00  10  06
   Holgate (In Ux Josplin? Sparrow) for Coats Leys  1  00  02  03
   Harvey John Buttolph Tenant  1  01  00  02
 now Richard Tanner  Harrison [Hannah dead] Henry  1  00  00  04
   Hymonse John  1  00  00  09
   Hill Humphrey Gebt late Sizers  1  00  09  08
 Woollard Tenant  Hublen John Esq for part of Mortimores    00  00  10
   Jeffrey John late Winterfloods  1  00  00  02
 now Mr Dayrell Esq  Kitteridge William Three pastures Shudy Camps  1  00  03  01
   Perkin William  1  00  00  01
   King John late Bryant dasel? Tenant  1  00  13  04
   Lindsel [Samuel crossed out] Wm  1  00  06  00
   Lindsel Samuel for Challis free  1  00  01  06
   Lagdon Jeremiah Butcher Tenant  1  02  04  06
   Smith Saml  1  00  00  02
   ffitch John  1  00  06  00
   Maynard Lord Henry for Overhall Lagdon Tenant  1  00  02  02
   Mascall [Martin] Ellen Widow late Reynolds Pettit Tenant  1  00  00  05
   Mapletoft Edmund Clerk  1  00   08  08½
   more for late Mathew Mapletoft Clerk  1  00  02  00
 Denyed  [Millcent John Esq for Basham ?] crossed out  1      
   Meeth ffrancis late Williamson Clerk  1  00  13  00
       08  17  07½

ACC/1876/MR/02/369/B/03

   Newton Thomas 2 Houps & 1 acre of Land  1  0  01  04
 Newton 1.?  [crossed out] [Newman Bartholomew late Stavers] do late Newman  1  00  01  08
 Havers 8          
   Pine Robert esq for Jekells Mr Hayward tenant  1  00  10  00
   Purcas William for Bentlys Copy  1  00  02  00
   More for Rouses Land  1  00  05  00
   More for Lands in Keelers occupacon  1  00  19  01
   More for Kemptons  1  00  00  04
   More for Langerwoods Reynolds tenant  4  01  01  09
   Purcas Thomas for Woodcrofts  1  00  01  05
   Perkin John late Browns a Tenant  1  00  00  08
   More for a Close late Willings Copy  1  00  00  03
   Precious John late Brown William  1  00  01  00
   Queens Coll Land in Westwickham Taylor Vid Ten    00  01  00
   More for Lancelotts Mr King Tenant    00  00  06
   More for Ompsted Hall Mr Justus Reynolds    00  18  04
   Reynolds James Esq Crisp Tenant  1  00  06  05
   More for Parkfield Morse Tenant  1  00  05  00
   Ruse Joseph Copy  1  00  00  01
 Mynot Tenant,
now John Parker
 Reynolds James [Mr Justis do Banco Rd?] crossed out Christ Baron dead  1  00  10  00
   Rivenhall Anthony Junr for a Tenemt late John Challis  4  00  00  01
   Simpson John Buttolph Tenant  1  01  07  04
   Stubbing Robert  1  00  06  10
   Stubbing John dead  1  00  00  06
   Smith Samll for late Hammonds & Pettits  1  00  00  02
   Smith Thomas for late Rugden William  1  00  13  09
   Tapsell [Robert ged died - crossed out] William  1  01  14  02
   Tyrell Elizabeth vid  1  00  00  09
   Taversham Richd for a Tenemt late John Challis  1  00  00  01
       09  09  01

ACC/1876?MR/02/369/B/04

   [Wenque North Esq - crossed out] Carter Thomas Esq  1   1  06  04
 Dr Alix Gurdi  [Watson Charles gard for - crossed out] Smith James forVoyseys Grove  1  00  02  00
   Hill Thomas  1  00  07  03
   Webb Ricus [Westwickham dead - crossed out]  1  00  06  08
   Wise Robert Gen for Lashelees George Cocke Tenant  4  00  06  08
   Westly John for late Barkers  1  00  02  00
   4    01  04  06
    1    13  01  02
   2    08  17  07½
   3    09  09  01
   Sum Total    32  12  04½